Illinois HOA Reserve Fund Laws and Reserve Study Requirements (2026 Guide)
[…] - Courts and owners expect boards to exercise informed judgment when deciding what constitutes “reasonable reserves.”
- A study gives the board an independent basis for its funding decisions and can reduce arguments about underfunding or surprise special assessments.
From a risk standpoint, operating without any reserve analysis is difficult to defend if a major component fails and owners challenge the board’s planning.

Condo reserve requirements under the Illinois Condominium Property Act
For condominium associations, Section 9 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act is central. It requires that annual budgets adopted by a condo board include “reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements.”
When setting what is “reasonable,” condo boards must consider at least the following statutory factors:
- The repair and replacement cost and estimated useful life of property the association must maintain (roofs, elevators, facades, mechanical systems, parking areas, etc.).